Wausau School District

Saturday, May 30, 2020
TimeEventDetails
7:00am- 2:00pmWausau West - Community
Wausau West - Track more..location

2020 Kiwanis Little Olympics.

2020 Kiwanis Little Olympics.

Sunday, May 31, 2020
TimeEventDetails
5:00pm- 8:00pmWausau East - Athletics - Track

End of Season Track Banquet.

End of Season Track Banquet.

6:00pm- 7:30pmWausau East - Athletics - Basketball Boys
Gym - Court 1 more..location

Open Gym

Open Gym

Monday, June 1, 2020
TimeEventDetails
Wausau East - Academic Use

A Week

A Week

5:30am- 7:00amJohn Muir Middle - Community

Morning Basketball

Morning Basketball

6:00am- 6:00pmMaine - Student Activity

4th Grade to Madison.

4th Grade to Madison.

6:15am- 8:15amJohn Marshall - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amStettin - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amThomas Jefferson - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amLincoln Elementary - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amRib Mountain - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amRiverview - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amSouth Mountain - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amMaine - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amHawthorn Hills - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amFranklin Elementary - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amG.D. Jones - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

7:00am- 7:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Field Trip

7-2 To school Forest.

7-2 To school Forest.

7:15am- 2:11pmJohn Muir Middle - Music
Auditoriumlocation

Band Lessons/Class

Band Lessons/Class

7:30am- 8:15amGrant - Staff
Librarylocation
7:30am- 12:30pmJohn Muir Middle - Staff

Kathleen Rass (OT)

Kathleen Rass (OT)

8:00am- 10:00amJohn Muir Middle - Staff

Administrative Team Meeting

Administrative Team Meeting

8:00am- 2:00pmJohn Muir Middle - Student Activity

Center for Well Being

Center for Well Being

8:45am- 2:15pmJohn Marshall - Field Trip
Off Campuslocation

Wonders 4th grade to the Little Red School House.

Wonders 4th grade to the Little Red School House.

8:45am- 10:45amG.D. Jones - Student Activity
Off Campuslocation

4K - Doepke Park.

4K - Doepke Park.

9:00am- 2:15pmRib Mountain - Field Trip
Off Campuslocation

5th Grade @ Weston Aquatic Center.

5th Grade @ Weston Aquatic Center.

9:00am- 2:30pmStettin - Field Trip

Patrols Trip to Weston Aquatic Center.

Patrols Trip to Weston Aquatic Center.

10:41am- 11:19amJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource

Resource

11:00am- 3:15pmHorace Mann Middle - Montessori - Music
Large Group A more..location

Montessori Music Class.

Montessori Music Class.

11:00am- 12:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Staff
11:21am- 11:59amJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource

Resource

12:00pm- 2:00pmG.D. Jones - Student Activity
Off Campuslocation

4K - Doepke Park.

4K - Doepke Park.

3:00pm- 6:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Athletics - Horace Mann
3:00pm- 6:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:00pm- 3:30pmJohn Muir Middle - Music
Auditoriumlocation

Rock Band

Rock Band

3:00pm- 3:30pmJohn Muir Middle - Music

Rock Band

Rock Band

3:00pm- 4:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Student Activity
Room 140location

Puzzle Club!

Puzzle Club!

3:00pm- 4:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Student Activity
Room 212location

MATHCOUNTS!

MATHCOUNTS!

3:00pm- 4:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Student Activity
Room 212location

MATHCOUNTS!

MATHCOUNTS!

3:00pm- 4:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Student Activity

Puzzle Club!

Puzzle Club!

3:15pm- 6:00pmHawthorn Hills - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmRib Mountain - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmRiverview - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmStettin - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmThomas Jefferson - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmG.D. Jones - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmMaine - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmSouth Mountain - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmJohn Marshall - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmFranklin Elementary - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:30pm- 5:30pmRib Mountain - Community

Junior Troop 7406 Meeting

Junior Troop 7406 Meeting

3:30pm- 6:30pmHawthorn Hills - Student Activity
Gymlocation

After School Child Care in Gym

After School Child Care in Gym

5:00pm- 9:00pmSchool Board

Annual 25-Year Club & Retirement Banquet @ the Jefferson Street Inn

Annual 25-Year Club & Retirement Banquet @ the Jefferson Street Inn

5:45pm- 7:15pmJohn Muir Middle - Community

Youth Lacrosse

Youth Lacrosse

6:00pm- 7:30pmJohn Muir Middle - Community

Special Olympics Soccer Practice

Special Olympics Soccer Practice

6:00pm- 7:30pmJohn Muir Middle - Community

Special Olympics Track Practice

Special Olympics Track Practice

6:00pm- 8:00pmJohn Muir Middle - Community

Lifeguard rescue drills

Lifeguard rescue drills

6:00pm- 7:00pmGrant - PTO

Meeting

Meeting

9:00pmMaine - Student Activity
Off Campuslocation

Patrol trip to Weston Aquatic center.

Patrol trip to Weston Aquatic center.

Tuesday, June 2, 2020
TimeEventDetails
Horace Mann Middle - Field Trip

7-1 to school forest

7-1 to school forest

South Mountain - Field Trip  

(Cancelled)

4th grade field trip to Heritage Hills.

4th grade field trip to Heritage Hills.

Wausau West - Student Testing

Final Exams - Day 1.

Final Exams - Day 1.

6:15am- 8:15amJohn Marshall - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amStettin - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amThomas Jefferson - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amLincoln Elementary - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amRib Mountain - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amRiverview - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amSouth Mountain - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amMaine - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amHawthorn Hills - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amFranklin Elementary - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amG.D. Jones - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

7:00am- 5:00pmLincoln Elementary - Student Activity

Gr 4 Madison trip.

Gr 4 Madison trip.

7:30am- 4:00pmThomas Jefferson - Field Trip  

(Cancelled)

Off Campuslocation

4th Grade Trip to Madison.

4th Grade Trip to Madison.

8:30am- 5:00pmThomas Jefferson - Field Trip  

(Cancelled)

Off Campuslocation

5th Grade Trip to Lambeau Field - Green Bay.

5th Grade Trip to Lambeau Field - Green Bay.

8:45am- 2:15pmJohn Marshall - Field Trip
Off Campuslocation

Martin 4th grade to the Little Red School House.

Martin 4th grade to the Little Red School House.

9:00am- 12:00pmG.D. Jones - Staff

Elmergreen

Elmergreen

9:15am- 11:45amG.D. Jones - Staff

Adams - GT

Adams - GT

10:30am- 11:00amHorace Mann Middle - Academics

Guidance

Guidance

10:30am- 11:00amHorace Mann Middle - Academics

Student Services Group

Student Services Group

10:41am- 11:19amJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource

Resource

11:16am- 11:54amHorace Mann Middle - Academics

K.S. WPD - NA

K.S. WPD - NA

11:21am- 11:59amJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource

Resource

12:30pm- 1:45pmGrant - Student Activity
Off Campuslocation

PBIS Reward Field Trip.

PBIS Reward Field Trip.

12:45pm- 1:45pmJohn Muir Middle - Staff

North Central Health Care

North Central Health Care

12:45pm- 1:45pmJohn Muir Middle - Staff
1:15pm- 2:15pmThomas Jefferson - Field Trip  

(Cancelled)

Off Campuslocation

Rain Date 2nd Grade Visits Monk Garden 1:15-2:15 pm.

Rain Date 2nd Grade Visits Monk Garden 1:15-2:15 pm.

1:25pm- 2:25pmJohn Marshall - Student Activity

PBIS Assembly.

PBIS Assembly.

2:15pm- 2:55pmJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource - (Diener-B days only)

Resource - (Diener-B days only)

2:15pm- 2:55pmJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource - (Priebe-B days only)

Resource - (Priebe-B days only)

2:15pm- 2:55pmJohn Muir Middle - Staff

Resource - (Diener-B days only)

Resource - (Diener-B days only)

2:30pm- 4:00pmG.D. Jones - Staff

EC Department Meeting

EC Department Meeting

3:00pm- 6:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Athletics - Horace Mann
3:00pm- 6:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmHawthorn Hills - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmRib Mountain - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmRiverview - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmStettin - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmThomas Jefferson - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmG.D. Jones - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmMaine - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmSouth Mountain - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmJohn Marshall - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmFranklin Elementary - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:30pm- 6:30pmHawthorn Hills - Student Activity
Gymlocation

After School Child Care in Gym

After School Child Care in Gym

5:15pm- 7:30pmThomas Jefferson - Student Activity  

(Cancelled)

Gymlocation

5th Grade Graduation.

5th Grade Graduation.

6:00pm- 7:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Community

Wauasu Area Youth Track Practice Special Olympics

Wauasu Area Youth Track Practice Special Olympics

6:00pm- 8:00pmJohn Muir Middle - Community

Lifeguard rescue drills

Lifeguard rescue drills

6:00pm- 8:30pmRiverview - Community

Boy Scout Troop Meeting

Boy Scout Troop Meeting

6:00pm- 8:30pmRiverview - Community

Boy Scout Troop Meeting

Boy Scout Troop Meeting

6:30pm- 7:30pmRib Mountain - Academics
Gymlocation

5th Grade Graduation.

5th Grade Graduation.

Wednesday, June 3, 2020
TimeEventDetails
Horace Mann Middle - Field Trip

7-1 to school forest

7-1 to school forest

TBDLacrosse: Boys Varsity PlayoffTBA vs. Wausau West
TBDLacrosse: Boys Varsity Playoff  

(Cancelled)

Wausau East vs. TBA
G.D. Jones - Student Activity

Superkids Day K-1 2nd Gr Choice 3-5 Kickball.

Superkids Day K-1 2nd Gr Choice 3-5 Kickball.

Wausau West - Student Testing

Final Exams - Day 2.

Final Exams - Day 2.

5:30am- 7:00amJohn Muir Middle - Community

Morning Basketball

Morning Basketball

6:15am- 8:15amJohn Marshall - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amStettin - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amThomas Jefferson - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amLincoln Elementary - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amRib Mountain - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amRiverview - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amSouth Mountain - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amMaine - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amHawthorn Hills - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amFranklin Elementary - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amG.D. Jones - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

7:15am- 2:11pmJohn Muir Middle - Music
Auditoriumlocation

Band Lessons/Class

Band Lessons/Class

7:30am- 8:15amGrant - Staff
Room 27location
7:40am- 8:25amG.D. Jones - Staff

Staff Mtg

Staff Mtg

7:45am- 2:45pmJohn Muir Middle - Field Trip
Off Campuslocation

7th Grade to Weston Aquatic Center.

7th Grade to Weston Aquatic Center.

8:00am- 9:00amHorace Mann Middle - Staff

RTI B Meeting

RTI B Meeting

8:00am- 10:30amJohn Muir Middle - Staff

RTI Leadership

RTI Leadership

9:00am- 12:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Academics

Achieve Center

Achieve Center

9:00am- 2:15pmLincoln Elementary - Student Activity
Off Campuslocation

Gr 5 field trip to water park.

Gr 5 field trip to water park.

10:41am- 11:19amJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource

Resource

11:00am- 12:00pmG.D. Jones - Staff

4K RTI Mtg

4K RTI Mtg

11:21am- 11:59amJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource

Resource

12:00pm- 1:00pmJohn Muir Middle - Staff

North Central Health Care

North Central Health Care

12:00pm- 1:00pmJohn Muir Middle - Staff
1:30pm- 2:30pmJohn Muir Middle - Staff

North Central Health Care

North Central Health Care

1:30pmThomas Jefferson - Student Activity  

(Cancelled)

Gymlocation

End of the Year Picnic and Awards Assembly (assembly at 1:30 pm).

End of the Year Picnic and Awards Assembly (assembly at 1:30 pm).

3:00pm- 5:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Academics

Girls Who Code -Mr. Thao

Girls Who Code -Mr. Thao

3:00pm- 5:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Academics

Girls Who Code - Mr. Thao

Girls Who Code - Mr. Thao

3:00pm- 6:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Athletics - Horace Mann
3:00pm- 6:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:00pm- 4:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Staff

HMMS Professional Development

HMMS Professional Development

3:00pm- 4:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Staff

HMMS Professional Development

HMMS Professional Development

3:15pm- 6:00pmHawthorn Hills - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmRib Mountain - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmRiverview - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmStettin - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmThomas Jefferson - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmG.D. Jones - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmMaine - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmSouth Mountain - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmJohn Marshall - Community

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:15pm- 6:00pmFranklin Elementary - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:30pm- 4:45pmLincoln Elementary - Community

Girl Scout Meeting

Girl Scout Meeting

3:30pm- 6:30pmHawthorn Hills - Student Activity
Gymlocation

After School Child Care in Gym

After School Child Care in Gym

5:45pm- 7:15pmJohn Muir Middle - Community

Youth Lacrosse

Youth Lacrosse

6:00pm- 7:30pmHorace Mann Middle - Community

Special Olympics Softball Practice

Special Olympics Softball Practice

6:00pm- 8:00pmJohn Muir Middle - Community

Lifeguard rescue drills

Lifeguard rescue drills

Thursday, June 4, 2020
TimeEventDetails
District Dates

Students Last Day

Students Last Day

District Dates

No PM Elementary Classes - All Elementary Recordkeeping No AM/PM Pre-K Classes

No PM Elementary Classes - All Elementary Recordkeeping No AM/PM Pre-K Classes

District Dates

4th Quarter Ends

4th Quarter Ends

Wausau West - Grading

Quarter 4 Ends.

Quarter 4 Ends.

G.D. Jones - Student Activity

Awards Assembly.

Awards Assembly.

Wausau West - Student Testing

Final Exams - Day 3.

Final Exams - Day 3.

6:00am- 7:15amWausau West - Football
Fieldhouselocation
6:15am- 8:15amJohn Marshall - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amStettin - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amThomas Jefferson - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amLincoln Elementary - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amRib Mountain - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amRiverview - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amSouth Mountain - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amMaine - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amHawthorn Hills - Community

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amFranklin Elementary - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

6:15am- 8:15amG.D. Jones - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC Before School Program

WCC Before School Program

8:00am- 9:30amHorace Mann Middle - Montessori - Student Activity
Large Group A more..location

Bridging Ceremony, followed by End of Year Picnic at Sylvan Hill.

Bridging Ceremony, followed by End of Year Picnic at Sylvan Hill.

8:26am- 9:06amHorace Mann Middle - Academics
IMClocation

Upper IMC - Terry Tourtillott

Upper IMC - Terry Tourtillott

8:26am- 11:00amHorace Mann Middle - Academics

K.S. WPD

K.S. WPD

8:26am- 11:54amHorace Mann Middle - Academics

K.S. WPD

K.S. WPD

8:30am- 9:30amHorace Mann Middle - Montessori - Student Activity
Large Group A more..location

Bridging Ceremony, followed by End of Year Picnic at Sylvan Hill.

Bridging Ceremony, followed by End of Year Picnic at Sylvan Hill.

9:00am- 10:00amHorace Mann Middle - Academics

K.S WPD

K.S WPD

9:00am- 10:00amHorace Mann Middle - Academics
9:00am- 10:00amJohn Muir Middle - Staff

Compass Counseling

Compass Counseling

9:10am- 9:50amHorace Mann Middle - Academics
9:30am- 3:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Student Activity

8th Grade Team Activities.

8th Grade Team Activities.

9:54am- 10:34amHorace Mann Middle - Academics
IMClocation

Upper IMC - Terry Tourtillott

Upper IMC - Terry Tourtillott

9:54am- 11:54amHorace Mann Middle - Academics

Kristen Seidler

Kristen Seidler

9:54am- 11:54amHorace Mann Middle - Academics  

(Cancelled)

KS - WPD

KS - WPD

10:41am- 11:19amJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource

Resource

11:21am- 11:59amJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource

Resource

12:42pm- 1:22pmHorace Mann Middle - Academics
IMClocation

Upper IMC - Terry Tourtillott

Upper IMC - Terry Tourtillott

2:15pm- 2:55pmJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource - (Diener-B days only)

Resource - (Diener-B days only)

2:15pm- 2:55pmJohn Muir Middle - Academics

Resource - (Priebe-B days only)

Resource - (Priebe-B days only)

2:15pm- 2:55pmJohn Muir Middle - Staff

Resource - (Diener-B days only)

Resource - (Diener-B days only)

3:00pm- 6:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Athletics - Horace Mann
3:15pm- 6:00pmFranklin Elementary - Community  

(Cancelled)

WCC After School Program

WCC After School Program

3:30pm- 4:45pmRiverview - Community

Daisy/Brownie Girl Scout Meeting

Daisy/Brownie Girl Scout Meeting

3:30pm- 6:30pmHawthorn Hills - Student Activity
Gymlocation

After School Child Care in Gym

After School Child Care in Gym

5:00pm- 8:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Staff
Room 120location

Community Quilting ~ Ann Zastrow

Community Quilting ~ Ann Zastrow

6:00pm- 8:00pmJohn Muir Middle - Community

Lifeguard rescue drills

Lifeguard rescue drills

Friday, June 5, 2020
TimeEventDetails
District Dates

Teachers Last Day

Teachers Last Day

Wausau West - Grading

Report Card Q4: Grades due at 3:00 pm.

Report Card Q4: Grades due at 3:00 pm.

TBDLacrosse: Boys Varsity Playoff  

(Cancelled)

Wausau East vs. TBA
Franklin Elementary - Student Activity
TBDTrack & Field: Boys Varsity State Championships  

(Cancelled)

Multiple Schools.. vs. WIAA
 @  UW LaCrosselocation
5:30am- 7:00amJohn Muir Middle - Community

Morning Basketball

Morning Basketball

7:15am- 2:11pmJohn Muir Middle - Music
Auditoriumlocation

Band Lessons/Class

Band Lessons/Class

3:00pm- 6:00pmHorace Mann Middle - Athletics - Horace Mann
4:00pm- 9:00pmWausau East - WSD

Wausau East Baseball Tournament

Wausau East Baseball Tournament